Remelting 3D printed thermoplastics (the salt method)

39
93



This is a method I developed a few years back for my day job. We needed watertight containers made from PETG as we were handling chemicals that would …

source

39 COMMENTS

  1. Instead of salt you might want to try a material that is a very good heat conductor. A couple of examples: silicon carbide and cubical boron nitride. There are a number of others. These are both industrial abrasives that are readily available in a range of grit sizes down to extremely fine powders. Silicon carbide is fairly inexpensive, CBN is a bit more pricey. Both are about two orders of magnitude more heat conductive than salt. Both also have about 1/10th or less the thermal expansion of salt, and so will be more mechanically stable when heated up.

    Another thing to consider is that by mixing various grain sizes you can get a more closely packed lattice of particles, which will further increase thermal conductivity.

    Disadvanage: these materrials are not water soluble.

  2. As much as I would love to have a 3d printer I am glad I have had the opportunity to watch so many innovative people come up with awesome ideas to simply improve on what is possible and make things much stronger. By the time I am able to afford one I will be set on knowledge.

  3. I have no 3D Printer but I sure like the last song. Will you share with me the album name? Thanks for the video and nice work not only in the information but in the making. Regards

  4. I used Kapton tape on my print and it looked very nice and completely smooth, no layer lines at all. The part was in the oven for 45 min at 230c with seasalt power, no problem for the tape. It also seems to stop/counter minor deformations and warping.

Comments are closed.